Legal notification and privacy policy

Home  >>  Legal notification and privacy policy

Over informatie op deze website en ons privacy beleid

Wij hebben relaties uit vele landen, ons privacy beleid hebben we in één taal geformuleerd: Engels. Het belangrijkst voor jou is -denken wij- om te weten dat wij je gegevens niet aan derden verkopen en dat je gegevens alleen in de databases van de Euro Economics Group geregistreerd worden.

Ook staat vermeld dat er aan de informatie op deze website geen rechten ontleend kunnen worden en dat de informatie die op deze website staat ook niet onrechtmatig gebruikt mag worden. Zo beschermen we met dit beleid uiteraard ook onszelf.

Heb je hier vragen over, laat het ons dan weten. Wij staan je graag te woord.

De complete tekst tref je hieronder in het Engels aan.

Legal information and privacy policy

Euro Economics Group Holding S.L. processes personal data in a legal and transparent manner. Personal data is collected for specific and determined purposes. The basis of the processing of your personal data is the legitimate interest of this company, as well as those of the processors to whom your personal data may be assigned.

 

THE CONTROLLER RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR DATA

  • Identity of Controller
Office Address Rambla de Catalunya 25
Email gdpr@euroeconomics.com
CIF B61052668
Commercial Registry Registry of Barcelona, Volume 28.836, Folio 177, Page B-143980

 

PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Term and Conservation Criteria
Euro Economics Group Holding S.L. as Controller of the Processing will only collect, store, use or circulate the personal data during the time that is reasonable and necessary, to fulfil the purposes that justified the treatment.

 

  • Purposes: We store and process your personal data to:
–       Accept you as a client / provider
–       Manage and maintain a business relationship with you
–       Perform accounting and administrative management
–       Perform the fiscal management derived from the commercial relationship
–       Execute business or commercial contracts
–       Deal with queries, complaints and claims
–       Comply with the legal requirements or judicial requests to which the company is subject
–       Send you information about the company’s products and services

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

This company requires your authorization and consent for the processing of your personal data.

This company will only use direct marketing electronic messages if you have given this company prior consent.

The legal basis on which the processing of your data is based:

For the execution of a contract: The treatment is necessary for the execution of a commercial contract in which you are the interested party or in case of application of pre-contractual measures.
Compliance with a legal obligation: The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation applicable to this company as Controller of the processing.
For the legitimate interests of the Controller or a Processor: When the treatment is necessary to satisfy the “legitimate interests” pursued by this company or by a processor.
By consent of the interested party: This company requests your consent for the processing of your personal data.

DATA TRANSFERS AND TRANSMISSIONS

By providing us with your personal information, you approve that your information, in electronic and / or printed format, be archived, transferred or provided to a third party in charge of processing locally or to entities located outside the country.

If the processing of your personal data is transferred by this company, a written agreement has been signed by the PROCESSOR and CONTROLLER. The PROCESSOR has implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security and processing of personal data.

  • Transfer of personal data will only be carried out if:
  1. you, the owner of the data, have unequivocally given your consent; or
  2. the transfer is necessary for the execution of a contract between the client / company or to take measures in response to a request from the client, which are necessary for the conclusion of a contract; or
  3. the transfer is necessary for the celebration or execution of the client’s interests between the controller and a third party hired or hired; or
  4. the transfer is of an important public interest, or for the establishment, exercise or in defence of the law of any right; or
  5. the transfer is necessary to protect the vital interests of the interested party;
  • Transmissions of personal data within the Group 

This company can exchange, as part of its services, Personal Data with other companies of our Business Group.

  • Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties responsible for processing and in the circumstances listed below:

  • Those who work with us by contract and our service providers who contribute to the work of our company.
  • To a seller or potential buyer, in case we sell or acquire any company or certain assets.
  • To a third party, in the event that they acquire our company or our assets; if so, your personal information would be part of the assets transferred.
  • If we have a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with a legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use

 

  • Exchange of data with countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

This may imply that personal data could be transferred to countries outside the EEA, to entities that are part of our Business Group and to PROCESSORS that may be located in countries outside the EEA.

Transfers of personal data to countries that guarantee an adequate level of protection outside the EEA will only be carried out with processors that guarantee respect for the principles of treatment of personal data established in European legislation. In case of making transfers to a country that does not have the appropriate level of protection, a legal permit will be requested from the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.

You can express the rejection that your data is transferred in accordance with the provisions of current legislation, by writing to Rambla de Catalunya 25, 08007 Barcelona, Spain or gdpr@euroeconomics.com

OBTAINING YOUR DATA FROM OTHER SOURCES

In the case of not having provided your personal data to this company and that these have been obtained from another source, the company will inform you of said collection within a period of one month from the moment of receipt of this data, in all case before the first communication, unless you have previously been informed and consented to this transfer.

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You, as the owner of your personal data, can freely exercise your rights of:

Access Rectification Suppression
Portability of your data Limitation to treatment Opposition to treatment
Withdraw consent Claim to the Control Authority (AEPD)
Opposition to your data being treated for advertising purposes
How to exercise your rights:

 

Send an email to: gdpr@euroeconomics.com

Send a letter to: Rambla de Catalunya 25

08007 Barcelona (Spain)

This company has a person responsible for Data Protection, named and with the appropriate knowledge to fulfil their duties in a reliable manner. The official will ensure compliance with the rules regarding the processing of Personal Data in accordance with the law.

 

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR RIGHTS

This company has models available to request the exercise of your rights. Request them by sending an email to: gdpr@euroeconomics.com
The request for cancellation, limitation or opposition, or rectification will be communicated to all those responsible for the files and to any PROCESSORS to whom the personal data has been assigned, with the purpose of proceeding to carry out the action that has been requested to us within the deadline established by the Law.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in relation to their particular conditions within the time established by this law. The objection will be evaluated to assess if it is justified. If justified, the processing of your personal data will be terminated immediately. If the relationship is not formalized or if the consent to use your data in the manner described is not given, your data will be deleted.
If you have sent us a request for the exercise of your rights and if your request is not answered within the period established by law or it is unsatisfactory, you may file the corresponding claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD).

OUR SECURITY MEASURES

This company declares that it has adopted all necessary and appropriate security measures in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation EU / 2016/679 as stipulated in the Spanish Data Protection Law (LOPD) and that it has established adequate technical and organizational measures and security methods within its means to protect the personal data you can supply and to prevent the destruction (intentional), loss, alteration, misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access, theft and against all other illegal forms of personal data processing

This company when processing Personal Data facilitates and applies all the principles that guarantee rights in the processing of personal data, authorization of the owner, duty of information, purpose, temporality, freedom, access and restricted circulation, security, transparency and confidentiality and has considered:

  • The costs of implementing information security systems;
  • The risks associated with processing;
  • The nature of the Personal Data that is processed;

Security is a priority for our company, but no system can ever guarantee 100% safety.

RECORDING IMAGES – CCTV

If the company records images, it will be for the following purposes:

  1. Monitor buildings and land used or owned by the Company;
  2. Control merchandise stored within the company’s facilities;
  3. Protect the interests and security of the Company and the interests of employees, customers and / or third parties entering the facilities;
  4. Determine crimes or violation of the internal rules of the company,
  5. Support legal procedures.

A form that contains the purpose of the video surveillance detailing the possibility of exercising your rights and contact information is available upon request, by sending an email to gdpr@euroeconomics.com

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Your personal data will be kept only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. Once the relationship with this company has ended and its treatment is not necessary, your personal data will be deleted. However, certain personal data, those linked to a liability derived from a legal or contractual obligation, will remain blocked, that is, accessible only to the Administration, until its elimination. The term to keep the data of clients and employees in this category is four to five years in most cases, 10 years in the cases of the Money Laundering Prevention Law.

Once the term of this responsibility is prescribed, these data can only be maintained if they have been previously dissociated (that is, ‘anonymized’ – without an identification link to the original person).

In the case of CCTV images, these will be erased within one month of recording. If the images are required for legal purposes, their access will be blocked except for Public Administrations, Judges and Courts.

JOB APPLICATIONS, CVs

When sending a job application or your CV, you agree that we use your personal data that you have provided or sent to us, including your curriculum vitae, for us to consider, verify and evaluate in relation to the job opportunities of our company. We, and any contractor and external service provider, may transfer and collect such personal data in connection with such purpose.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Euro Economics Group Holding S.L. will not share or disclose confidential information with third parties, unless it has express authorization from those who subscribed, or when it has been required by judicial or legal order, or to protect the rights of intellectual property or other rights of the company.

COOKIES AND CONVERSION TRACKING

The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. It also uses Google Analytics with anonymized IP and Google AdWords conversion tracking. This statistical information does not personally identify you and is used exclusively for administrative purposes. Through this information, we can know the actions and browsing patterns of our users, which allows us to improve our site.

OUR WEBSITE AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The use and / or reproduction of all the contents of this web page, and in particular, the commercial names, trade names, industrial designs, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons, software and any other signs susceptible of industrial and commercial use, are prohibited without the express consent of the company.

Euro Economics Group Holding S.L. will not be liable for infringements of intellectual or industrial property of third parties that may arise from the inclusion in the website of trademarks, trade names, industrial designs, patents, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons or software belonging to third parties that, when including them in the website, have declared they are the title owners of the same.

The user undertakes to use the contents of the website in a conscious, correct and lawful manner and undertakes to:

  • Not use the content for purposes or effects contrary to the law, public morals and good customs or public order.
  • Not to reproduce, copy, distribute, allow public access by any means of public communication, transform or modify the contents, unless it has the corresponding authorization from the owner of the title.
  • Not use the contents of the website to send advertising, communications for the purpose of direct sales or for any other commercial purpose, unsolicited messages addressed to a plurality of people regardless of their purpose, as well as refrain from marketing or in no way disclosing such information.

UPDATES

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be modified at any time and said modifications will become effective from the moment they are published on this website. If you use this web page after the publication of any modification made to this Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the modified Privacy Policy. We suggest you check this page periodically.

Updated on 30 May 2018

DISPUTES

In case of any disagreement, both parties will try to reach an amicable agreement. If this is not possible, the Courts of Barcelona (Spain) will have the competence to reconcile the case and the parties will not have recourse to any other jurisdiction for the purposes of legal action.